| |
The Essential Oils We Use Essential oils are the natural essences extracted from flowers, plants, herbs, leaves, woods and fruits by steam distillation, cold pressing or by the use of chemical solvents. The oils which we use are sourced from suppliers who use only steam distillation or cold pressing; all are of the highest quality.
- Aniseed (pimpinella anisum) : The oil is produced by steam distillation of the seed heads and has a characteristic fragrant smell. It is used in soaps and skin creams to mask human scent; especially useful for anglers and hunters.
- Benzoin (benzoin styrax) : This resinous oil has a sweet, warm, vanilla like odour. It is soothing and relaxing and used on dry, cracked and chapped skin and to improve skin’s elasticity.
- Bergamot (citrus bergamia) : This oil is derived from the Bergamot Orange and is found in the peel of the fruit. It has a fresh, citrus and spicy odour. It is best known as the flavouring in Earl Grey tea. It has antiseptic properties and is helpful for oily and blemished skin.
- Bog Myrtle (myrica gale): A distinctive oil, distilled from the leaves of the plant. It is an excellent natural insect repellent and helpful for oily, blemished skin.
- Cajeput (maleleuca cajeputi): Extracted from the leaves and twigs of the Paperbark trees which grow in swampy areas of Australia and south-east Asia . It has a soft, medicinal smell and is helpful in soothing muscular strains.
- Carrot Seed (daucus carrota): The dried seeds provide the source of this amber coloured essential oil. It has a warm, woody-earthy odour and is excellent when used in skincare, particularly for dry skin, mature skin, and skin prone to spots or rashes.
- Chamomile Roman (anthemis nobilis): This oil is produced by steam distillation of the flowers and has a warm, herby odour. It is a soothing oil, particularly beneficial in skincare to help sensitive, dry, itchy skin.
- Clary Sage (salvia sclarea): Derived from the leaves of the plant, this oil has a nutty, musky and slightly spicy odour. It aids relaxation and soothes muscular aches and pains.
- Clove (syzygium aromaticum): Obtained from the flower buds of an evergreen tree, this oil has a rich, sweet and spicy smell. It has antiseptic properties and is known as a pain reliever.
- Cypress (cupressus sempervirens): This tall evergreen tree is native to the Eastern Mediterranean and the oil is extracted by steam distillation from the needles and twigs. It has a fresh, woody aroma and is helpful for oily skin and excessive perspiration.
- Frankincense (boswellia carteri): Extracted from trees native to East Africa , this resinous oil smells spicy and warm and is relaxing and calming. It helps rejuvenate problem and mature skin.
- Geranium (pelargonium graveolens): A fresh, floral and sweet smelling oil which is derived from the leaves and stems of the plant. It is a calming and sensual oil and is excellent for skin care and protection.
- Grapefruit (citrus paradisi): This oil is extracted from the skins of the fruit. Its sharp, fresh and zesty odour is revitalising and uplifting. Its astringent properties are helpful for blemishes, spots and oily skin.
- Lavender (lavandula augustifolia): This is probably one of the best known essential oils. It is steam distilled from the flowers and has a fresh and floral smell. It is often called a “first-aid kit in a bottle” as it is antiseptic and rejuvenating for skin and is a powerful insect repellent. It is also an excellent aid to restful sleep.
- Lemon (citrus limonum): The oil comes from the peel of the fruit (not to be confused with lemon juice). Its citrus and zesty odour is refreshing and stimulating. It is used in skincare for its cleansing and antiseptic properties and is useful for oily skin, blemishes, spots and pimples.
- Lime (citrus aurantifolia): Extracted from the peel of the fruit, this oil smells citrus and zesty. It is revitalising and energising and good for tired muscles.
- Marjoram (origanum marjorana) : Sweet Marjoram oil is distilled from the flowers and leaves of the plant and has a sweet, medicinal, herby smell. This relaxing oil is useful for muscle spasm, aches and pains.
- Myrrh (commiphora myrrha) : Like Frankincense, Myrrh is one of the oldest essential oils. It is extracted from the bark of the tree. It is helpful for cuts and abrasions and is know for its anti-inflammatory properties.
- Nutmeg (myristica fragrans): The nutmeg is an evergreen tropical tree. The oil is extracted from the dried nut – the nutmeg seed. It has a warm and spicy odour which is refreshing and stimulating. It is helpful for tired muscles and everyday aches and pains.
- Palmarosa (cymbopogon martini): Extracted from a fragrant grass grown in tropical south-east Asia , the sweet geranium-like smell is useful as a natural deodorant because of the oil’s anti-bacterial properties. It is very helpful in hydrating and rejuvenating skin.
- Patchouli (pogostemon cablin): This musky oil is distilled from the leaves of a fragrant tropical rainforest shrub. Its soothing and calming properties make it excellent for sore, dry, chapped or cracked skin.
- Peppermint (mentha piperita): This oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb and has a characteristic grassy, minty smell. It has a cooling and soothing sensation when applied to the skin.
- Sandalwood (santalum alban): Extracted from the wood of the Sandalwood tree, the oil has a woody, sweet smell which has been used for centuries in incense and as a perfume base. It is relaxing and sensual, making it a good stress beater, and it is excellent to soothe dry and cracked skin.
- Spanish Sage (salvia lavendulaefolia): The oil is extracted from the leaves of this evergreen shrubby herb. The whole plant is aromatic with a scent reminiscent of spike lavender. It is used in soaps and toiletries as it is beneficial for acne and sore skin as well as helpful in combatting the effects of excessive perspiration.
- Tea-Tree (melaleuca alternifolia): The trees grow in Australia and New Zealand , on or near water (the name Tea Tree comes from the clear brown tea colour of the water due to its tannin content). The oil is extracted from the leaves and has a fresh medicinal smell. It is widely used in skincare products. It is known for its powerfully antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, and it can also act as a local anaesthetic.
- Ylang-Ylang (cananga odorata) : Derived from the flowers of a tropical rainforest tree, the smell of this oil is floral and exotic. It is a sensual and relaxing oil and is excellent to soothe and rejuvenate all types of skin.
|
|